Luminescent and electrically conductive nano-silicon for optoelectronics and photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Gelloz Bernard  名古屋大学, 工学研究科(国際), その他 (40343157)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSilicon / nanocrystals / porous silicon / ナノ結晶材料 / シリコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method of determination of optical constants of Porous Si was shown. It is easy, allows for study of perfectly preserved materials and for the first time allows the study of all porosities. The dissolution rate of silicon in various HF-based solutions was achieved. Photo-etching of porous Si was also characterized experimentally and theoretically with a model.
Si/SiO2 core/shell nanoparticles with world record high quantum yields (53-61%) were obtained. The same method led to quantum yields of ~ 30% for porous silicon powders. These nanocrystals were very stable and exhibited the longest lifetimes ever reported for such nanocrystals. A new method of gas-phase chemical modification of nano-silicon surface to replace Si-H bonds by more stable Si-C bonds was studied using 1-hexene. This method is easy, low-cost and allows for gas pressure control. It is much more efficient than the liquid-phase one. The resulting photoluminescence of the nano-silicon layers was well-stabilized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・ポーラスシリコン(PS)ナノ構造における化学・光溶解現象の観測及び解析は,シリコンナノテクノロジー分野で非常に重要な基礎研究である.これらの現象の解釈モデルの確立によりPS層のより正確な作成が制御可能となる.
・世界的な高量子効率記録を示すシリコンナノ結晶は,太陽電池やバイオマーカ分野に応用できる.これらの分野への応用は現在の我々の主な挑戦である.気相化学修飾法による安定したPS発光層の作成は,より簡便なプロセスの実現を可能とした.