Single particle analysis of exosomes shed from human breast cancer cells by on-chip particle immunoelectrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
AKAGI TAKANORI  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 研究員 (80401149)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 乳がん / 細胞外小胞 / マイクロチップ / 電気泳動 / ゼータ電位 / 計量書誌学 / 免疫粒子電気泳動 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 細胞外微粒子 / マイクロベシクル / 粒径 / マイクロキャピラリーチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applicability of a particle immunoelectrophoresis to exosome diagnosis was studied using breast cancer-derived exosomes. First, to extend the particle size range, the signal/background of the analysis system was improved. The particles up to 30 nm, which is not easy with conventional instruments, can be analyzed. Next, to advance the analytical method, the sample purification and the simultaneous evaluation of particle size-zeta potential were examined.
The difference in the expression of surface marker HER2, which is one of the indicators of malignancy of breast cancer, can be evaluated. This methodology is expected to make a substantial contribution to the ever-growing field of exosomal biomarker research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞から分泌されるナノ粒子であるエクソソームは、がんなどの診断マーカーとして注目を集めている。しかし、エクソソームを対象にした診断や分析を実現するには、個々のエクソソームを分析する方法が必要とされていた。本研究では、これまで容易ではなかった30 nmの粒子の評価、個々のエクソソームの粒子径と表面タンパク質の情報の同時取得が可能になった。本研究で開発した技術により、エクソソームを対象にした医学や生物学の研究開発が今後ますます進み、エクソソームを用いる診断や薬の開発につながるものと期待される。