Inhomogeneity in perovskite-type ferroelectrics probed by angle-resolved polarized Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Shinya  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (90570531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋重 幸邦  島根大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 理事 (30150981)
藤井 康裕  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50432050)
Research Collaborator OHWADA Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強誘電体 / リラクサー / ブリルアン分光 / ラマン分光 / 放射光回折 / 強誘電性相転移 / 不均一構造 / チタン酸バリウム / 相転移 / ペロブスカイト / 誘電体物性 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhomogeneity in perovskite-type ferroelectrics, a key to make ferroelectrics more convenient, was investigated in a broad spatial and time scales. Static properties were probed by an electron microscope and synchrotron X-ray diffraction, while dynamic properties were by Brillouin and Raman spectroscopy. The results clearly show roles of inhomogeneity on macroscopic properties such as dielectric constant and piezoelectric constant. We found that nanometer-scale fractal structures fluctuating in picoseconds are important to enhance ferroelectric properties.
In addition, relaxors were investigated by angle-resolved polarized Raman spectroscopy, showing that dynamic and static aspects of the inhomogeneity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高誘電率・高圧電定数を有するリラクサーは,性能が高く便利な反面,環境に有害な鉛を含むなど課題がある.リラクサーの相転移や構造を広い時空間で解明することは,より安全で高度な強誘電体の開発に結びつくはずである.