Magnetostatic wave resonator with anti-ferromagnetic reflector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yakata Satoshi  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (00585929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁性 / 強磁性金属 / 静磁波 / 反強磁性 / 強磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Globally, the number of mobile device and data traffic increase drastically in recent decade. Utilization of higher frequency is one of the solution to support these explosive data traffic growth, however the signal filtering device, the SAW filter, couldn't handle higher signal over 2.5 GHz because due to thermal fluactuation. In this study, we suggest that noble MSW siganl filter, which is more stable for thermal fluctuation and has high working range above GHz, utilizing IrMn, anti-ferromagnetic material, which can work as MSW reflector to control propagation of MSW in ferromagnetic media.
By the micromagnetic simulation we found that the IrMn works properly as MSW reflector works and the reflection rate can be manipulated by exchange coupled magnetic field induced by IrMn. Moreover it is found that there is a critical bias field which prvents MSW penetration even the media is continuous.
These result indicates the reflector utilizing IrMn achieves MSW control as desired.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気の波はGHz帯の高周波で動作し、高速な通信デバイスへの応用が期待されているが、その制御方法がまだ確立されておらず、ほとんど実用化されていないのが現状である。本研究成果はこれまで知られていなかった静磁波の特性を明らかにした点で学術的な意義があり、また高速で大容量通信を実現する静磁波デバイス実現へ一歩前進した点で社会的意義がある。特にIrMnを用いた静磁波反射器の提案は画期的であり、従来困難であった静磁波制御をより容易にする点で静磁波デバイス研究の進展に大きく貢献したと考えられる。