Development of paper-based plasmonic sensors using the Otto configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Nobuko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90360635)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表面プラズモン共鳴 / オットー配置 / 紙 / 固体脱濡れ / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / オットー光学配置 / 紙センサシート / 表面プラズモン / センサ / 局在型表面プラズモン / フレキシブルデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gold-deposited paper was used for a sensor sheet in the Otto optical configuration. Dependence of the reflectance on the incident angle shows dramatic attenuation of the reflectance at an angle under the condition of total reflection, which is the phenomenon of surface plasmon resonance. In addition, when proteins were adsorbed on the surface of the gold film on the paper, a shift of the plasmon resonance angle was observed. This means that paper is used as the substrate for detecting addition of dielectric nanolayers in the Otto optical configuration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面プラズモン共鳴を利用したバイオ・ケミカルセンシング手法は、これまでほぼ全てがKretschmann光学配置を利用したものであったが、本研究ではOtto光学配置を利用すれば極めて安価な紙を基材に用いてナノレベルの誘電体膜厚変化を検出できることを実証した。紙の上で伝搬型表面プラズモン共鳴をOtto配置で発現させた例はこれまでにほとんど無く、紙のオプティクス利用の可能性を新たに示したものと言える。バイオセンシングにおいては、検体が付着するチップを使い捨てにすることがマストであるが、紙を利用することで従来の基材であるガラスやプラスチック板のように嵩張らず、容易に焼却処分できるようになる。