Development of novel organic materials and devices for refractive index modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TOSHIKI  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (10359101)
Research Collaborator Kaji Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気光学ポリマー / 耐熱性 / 屈折率変調 / 有機半導体 / 電気光学色素 / 電荷注入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, considerable attention has been paid to the development of refractive index modulation devices that are applicable at various wavelength regions and frequency bandwidths. Novel organic materials and devices were developed for refractive index modulations in this study. We developed electro-optic (EO) polymers that have thermal and chemical stability for uses at 1.3- or 1.5-micrometer wavelength. We tried to fabricate novel organic refractive index modulation devices due to charge injections that are applicable at near infrared light and visible light wavelength regions at MHz frequency bandwidth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気光学ポリマーはポッケルス効果(電界による屈折率変化)により、100GHz以上での超高速光変調を可能とする材料で、光通信の分野で期待されている。本研究での材料開発によって耐熱性が改善された。またMHz程度の応答周波数をもつ有機半導体への電荷注入による新規な屈折率変調に関する研究も進めた。その現象を評価するための測定系の構築を行なった。今後、有機半導体材料に屈折率変調という新しい応用を切り開くことが期待される。