Development of innovative growth method of pure large protein crystal using strong magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Isao  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40242383)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁場効果 / 巨大タンパク結晶 / 液-液界面晶析法 / 磁気力 / リゾチーム / ソーマチン / グリシン / タウリン / 結晶成長 / 液-液界面析出法 / タンパク質 / 多形制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying a high magnetic field with high gradient when crystallizing proteins at the liquid-liquid interface, we developed a technology to make the crystal quality dozens of times larger without deteriorating the quality of the crystal. We succeeded in making the crystal larger by retaining the crystal in the high supersaturation region of the crystal raw material for a long time by the magnetic force. Although the quality of the crystal tends to deteriorate due to the increase in size, the increase in size can be achieved without reducing the quality of the crystal by controlling the growth direction of the crystal by the magnetic torque. It can be widely applied to proteins which are difficult to crystallize and proteins which can only obtain microcrystals. We have demonstrated that a strong magnetic field works effectively on size control, crystal habit control, and polymorphism control of various crystals, not limited to proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創薬手法の一つにと、タンパク質の構造に基づく新薬の開発がある。大きく純良なタンパクの単結晶を用いたX線構造解析によってのみタンパク質の構造が解明される。しかし、結晶化できず構造が未解明なため、創薬に結びつかないタンパクは数知れない。
リゾチームを塩化ニッケルを結晶化剤として用いて磁場中で液-液界面晶析法で結晶化させると、品質の劣化なく体積50-100倍に巨大化させることに成功した。ソーマチンについても体積50倍にまで巨大化させることに成功した。これらの磁場効果は磁場が与える3つの力学的作用(磁気トルク、ファラデー力、ローレンツ力)で説明を与えた。本研究で開発した手法は各分野に応用できる。