Printable Microdisk Fabrication for Trillion Sensing Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oki Yuji  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10243908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 宏晃  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (20706882)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微小光共振器 / マイクロディスク / ウィスパーギャラリーモード / レーザー / バイオセンサー / インクジェット / バイオセンシング / アルブミン / 光センサー / プリンタブル / 微小共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microdisk optical resonators that have same order diameter with hair, are able to detect chemical or biological target materials by monitoring resonance wavelength of light propagation inside of the edge. Semiconductor fabrication process had been used traditionally, but this research started from a novel printable fabrication technology that we firstly demonstrated. This inkjet-fabrication process has advantages such as self forming microdisk structure and on-demand fabrication from single disk. This technology has been modified and improved on the material screening and surface modification, for in-water lasing and protein adsorption efficiency. In this profect, screening of new nano-polymers with ultra-low viscosity and surface modification for selective adsorption of BSA / biotin have been studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラスやプラスチック表面のみならず、人体や生物の表面であっても印刷が可能なマイクロディスクは、微量センサーを例えば人体の指に印刷して環境計測を行ったり、昆虫などに搭載してセンサロボットとしたりする上で、重要な基盤技術となる。学術的には、従来の設計図から微細加工し、大量生産するという技術の方向性だけではなく、自然形成的に必要に応じて短時間で作製することも可能にしたことで、マイクロディスクを利用できる対象や領域を大きく拡張した。特にバイオセンシングでよく利用されるタンパク質吸着が本手法でも利用可能になった点は、今後、いろいろな対象を検出する融合研究に発展していく上で重要な進歩である。