Development of high stable optically pumped two-color far-infrared laser with back-talk less for plasma diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kazuya  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40434584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 毅志  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (80370138)
Research Collaborator OKAJIMA Shigeki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遠赤外レーザー / プラズマ計測 / レーザー安定化 / レーザー / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A far-infrared laser with a wavelength of about 50μm is suitable as a light source for measuring the electron density and internal magnetic field distribution of future fusion plasma devices. Stabilization of laser oscillation is important to realize highly accurate and highly reliable plasma diagnostics. In the optically pumped far-infrared laser, removal of the return of the pump light(back-talk) has been a problem for many years. In this study, we have demonstrated stable oscillation of the 48-, 57-μm CH3OD lasers pumped by 9R(8) CO2 laser using the developed optical isolator, and established its stabilization technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,未だ確立した高精度計測用レーザー光源のない波長50μm帯(周波数5 THz帯)の遠赤外領域において,高出力かつ高安定なレーザー発振を,しかも2波長同時発振で実現するというものである。本研究による成果は,レーザープラズマ計測以外の学術分野(例えば,遠赤外領域の要素技術や計測システム開発研究,標準研究,固体物性研究,分子分光研究など)の進展にも貢献できる。