Advancement of periodontal treatment using a compound-eye imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Chizuko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60288777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷田 純  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00183070)
香川 景一郎  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (30335484)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周疾患 / 歯肉形状 / 画像計測 / 複眼撮像システム / ホログラム光学素子 / ウィナー推定 / TOMBO / 3次元形状 / 歯肉形態 / 口腔計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A compound-eye imaging system called thin observation module by bound optics has been applied to dental treatment and its effectiveness has been confirmed. In order to reduce the load in the subject experiment and to stabilize the measurement condition, we improved a compound-eye imaging system and an experimental table in which a forehead fixing device were installed. At the same time, the measurement software was improved to improve the shooting efficiency. In order to measure the depth of the gingiva about 2 mm from the surface layer, a black silicon CMOS image sensor with a sensitivity of 1 μm or more in wavelength was compounded. Basic imaging performance was evaluated, and adjustments for subject experiments were completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、デンタルミラー型形状をもち、3次元形状計測、その他の歯周疾患に関する画像情報を取得する複眼口腔計測システム(Thin Observation Module by Bound Optics : TOMBO)を開発し、生体色素、歯肉歯槽粘膜境推定の有効性を確認した。さらに、歯周病の診断や治療方針をたてるにあたり重要な資料の一つとなる、歯肉深度や深部形態の計測を行うイメージセンサの複眼化を進めている。それらが可能になれば、3D診断に使用されるエックス線による被曝量の減少あるいは歯肉への穿刺頻度の減少、施術時間の短縮が図れ、患者・術者への負担減少に繋がる。