Study on nanostructure of ionic liquid by GHz oscillation of triplet positronium annihilation rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Hirade Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (10343899)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords陽電子 / 量子ビーム / ポジトロニウム / イオン液体 / 室温イオン液体 / バブル / 振動 / ポジトロニウムバブル / バブル振動 / 三重項ポジトロニウム / 陽電子消滅率 / オルソーポジトロニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positronium (Ps), which is a combination of positron and electron, forms a sub-nano bubble in the liquid phase. In room-temperature ionic liquids (IL's), this bubble was oscillating in GHz, which could be detected as oscillation of the triplet Ps annihilation rate. As a result of examining the dependence of the temperature and the ion size on the vibration frequency, there was no correlation between the bubble size and the oscillation frequency, but only the temperature from the melting point. As a result, it was found that the oscillation was due to a rigid structure composed of Coulomb force between ions. This indicates that the positron annihilation technique enables the evaluation of nanostructures composed of Coulomb forces in IL. In addition, it was shown that the structure existing on the liquid surface remains even about 100 ° C above the melting point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室温イオン液体(IL)は多くの分野で利用されており,その微視的構造はその機能性に大きく関係しており重要である.陽電子と電子の結合状態であるポジトロニウム(Ps)は液相中でサブナノバブルを形成し,通常その大きさは液体の表面張力に依存することが分かっているが,IL中ではバブルの形成機構が大きく異なり,IL中のイオン同士がクーロン力で強く結合した固い構造の大きさに依存することが明らかとなった.これは陽電子消滅法によってILの微視的な構造を直接観測できることを示したものであり,新しいILの研究を可能とする.また,液面の構造変化も観測することが可能であり界面における種々の作用の機構の研究が可能になる.