Development of focusing technique of highly brilliant x-rays by use of laser-produced plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所, 所長(定常) (40343941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 錦野 将元  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (70370450)
川染 勇人  香川高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (90391325)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Noboru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線レーザー / X線光学 / プラズマ科学 / プラズマ分光学 / 高強度レーザー / レーザー科学 / エックス線光学 / X線光学素子 / プラズマ物理 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the realization of novel X-ray optics such as X-ray focusing lens using the change in the refractive index originated from the steep density gradient in laser-produced plasmas, we demonstrated an X-ray beam splitter transiently generated in laser-produced plasma. A gold or molybdenum sample was irradiated by an optical laser pulse, and thin film with several atomic layers was generated in the front of the expanding plasma. This thin film formed on the surface was probed by SACLA soft x-ray laser, and we found that the thin film worked as X-ray beam splitter. In order to realize an X-ray lens by carbon plasma, we calculated the temporal evolution of highly-charged carbon ions and the electron density using the collisional-radiative model. In addition, X-ray ray trace was performed on the electron density distribution by 2D hydrodynamics simulation to evaluate the performance of the plasma as an x-ray focusing lens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、高輝度軟X線源の新しい集光技術の実証に先鞭をつけたものであり、近年の発展が著しいX線自由電子レーザーや高次高調波、更にはX線管などからのK殻特性X線などの他のX線源の集光技術やビームスプリッターとして適用可能である。従って、X線利用技術を一段と高める基盤技術として、物質科学や材料科学、創薬・医療技術、更には非破壊検査などの多くの産業分野や学術分野における計測・観察技術の高性能化へと繋がると考えられる。