Consideration of Diversity of Radiolarians Based on Prey Processes Using Fluid Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Takashi  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60269496)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords形の科学 / 数理プランクトン学 / 放散虫 / 流体力学 / 幾何学 / ストークス抵抗 / 捕食 / 軸対称 / 捕食行動 / 微古生物学 / 進化 / 数値流体力学 / 計算科学 / 数値シミュレーション / 進化生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a mathematical model to estimate a drag force of a pseudopodium of radiolarians during the prey process. We succeeded in the numerical simulation of the model and the estimation of the drag force. Applying this method to a real specimen, we obtained some fluid mechanical natures of the radiolarian skeleton shape. We tried to extend the model to another genus, however, we obtained only geometrical features of the genus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放散虫の形状に対する数理科学的なアプローチは少ないため,本研究課題で取り組んだ流体力学と幾何学を用いた研究は,定量的な研究を可能にする点と今後の研究の枠組みを広げる点で意義がある.また,これまでは参入者が少なかった放散虫の生態観察の必要性を示す意味での意義もあったと考えている.この取組によって得られた結果は,興味の対象がこれまでとは異なるため,放散虫に注目していなかった人々に放散虫研究の意義を伝えることに繋がる.