Cohomology theory of finite groups from the viewpoint of representation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Hida Akihiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50272274)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有限群の表現 / モジュラー表現 / 有限群のコホモロジー / 分類空間 / 両側Burnside環 / 有限群の表現論 / 有限群 / コホモロジー / モジュラー表現論 / 有限群の分類空間 / 両側 Burnside 環 / stable splitting / 有限群の既約指標 / Bunrside 環 / Burnside 環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we study the relation among the following three objects on finite groups, stable splitting of classifying space, p-local structure for a prime p, modular representations. We consider rank two p-groups, in particular, we study extra special p-groups. We determine the stable irreducible summands of stable splitting and the cohomology of the summand. We use the representations of double Burnside algebra and the theory of biset functors .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有限群の分類空間の安定分解は両側Burnside 多元環の表現論と結びつき、可換p-群については1980年代に既に研究されている。最小の非可換群である位数が p の 3 乗のextra special p-群についても様々に研究され豊かな状況が見出されてきた。本研究では、モジュラー表現と両側集合関手の応用により、コホモロジー環の両側 Burnside 環上の加群としての既約組成因子を決定した。この結果は分類空間の安定分解についての結果として解釈することができ、ホモトピー論においても重要な情報を与えている。