Subgroup lattices and prime graphs of finite groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Iiyori Nobuo  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00241779)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有限群 / 部分群束 / クイバ / 素数グラフ / ブラウワー指標 / 表現論 / クイバー / ホモロジー / 群指標 / quiver / 単純群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results obtained in this study are as follows.
(1) We have found an algorithm to compute homology groups of subgroup lattices of general linear groups.(2) Letπbe the set of prime divisors of the order of a finite group G and let π=π1Uπ2 be a disjoint union. Then we found the relation among the homology groups of nilpotent π-subgroup lattice and the homology groups of nilpotent πi-subgroups lattices(i=1,2) via Mayer-Vietoris sequence.(3) Let p and q be prime numbers. We defined a generalized Cartan matrix which describes relations between Brauer p-characters and Brauer q-characters (an ordinary Cartan matrix describes relations between ordinary characters and Brauer p-characters.) and we show it is a regular matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常、有限群の表現論は主に単一の標数に関する表現、またはその指標について考察されるか、或は、2つの標数0、p(素数)の場合について考察がなされてきた。本研究では複数の素数に対する指標間の関係を部分群束が統率すると考え、クイバー(部分群束)の表現の視点から異なる標数のモジュラー指標達の関係を調べることで、複数の標数のモジュラー指標間においてもカルタン行列、フロベニウスの相互律等の重要な性質・概念の類似を見出すことができた。このことから本研究は群の研究における新しい視点を与えるものと考えられ、今後の有限群の研究に寄与することが期待できる。