Project/Area Number |
16K05064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ガロア表現 / モジュライ / 有限性 / ヘッケ体 / クムマー忠実体 / 遠アーベル幾何学 / 宇宙際タイヒミュラー理論 / Hecke 体 / Kummer-faithful / 数論 / 代数学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the arithmetic of highly Kummer-faithful fields. This notion is a variant of the notion Kummer-faithfu fields, and is important in anabelian geometry. We have written a paper about our results and submitted it to a journal. Its contents are mainly about a ramification theoretic characterization of highly Kummer-faithful fields. For example, if k is an algebraic number field of finite degree, then we have proved that a Galois extension of k whose ramification is everywhere finite is highly Kummer-faithful. As an application, we obtain that the following field is highly Kummer-faithful: the field obtained by adjoing to k all the coordinates of all p^n-torsion points, where the prime p moves and the exponent n is fixed, of a fixed semiabelian variety A over k.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今年4月に大ニュースになったように、長らく数論の未解決問題であったabc予想が、望月新一氏により、彼の宇宙際タイヒミュラー理論の応用として証明された。宇宙際タイヒミュラー理論はその重要な構成要素として遠アーベル幾何学を含む。通常の遠アーベル幾何学は有限生成な体、例えば有限次代数体上で考察されることが多いが、暫く前から sub-p-adic な体上に拡張され、さらに最近ではクムマー忠実体上に拡張されつつある。ところが、どんな無限次代数体がクムマー忠実体であるかの判定は必ずしも容易ではない。この状況に鑑みるに、無限次代数体がクムマー忠実体となるための判定条件を与えた我々の結果の意義は大きい。