Resarch on simple groups with algebraic structures on which a finite simple group acts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Chigira Naoki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (40292073)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords単純群 / 符号 / 格子 / 代数構造 / 有限単純群 / 可換代数 / 代数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider codes, lattices, commutative non-associative algebras with associative inner product on which some finite groups, especially some sporadic simple groups, acts. In particular, we construct self-dual codes invariant under the Rudvalis simple group, which is one of the sporadic simple groups. Also we study the properties of the Rudvalis group.Also we study a commutative non-associative algebra with associative inner product for J_2, M_{12}, 3S_7 and 2^6:3S_6.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
散在型有限単純群をより理解するためには符号、格子、可換非結合代数などの代数的構造で群の構造を反映するものをうまく構成することが重要である。2元体上の自己双対符号と散在型有限単純群の作用に関してラドヴァリス群は特徴的であり意義がある。また可換非結合代数の存在はいくつかの群について知られていたが、実際に積構造を構成することで群構造を詳しく知られる手掛かりの1つが得られたことになる。