Multiple flag varieties and exotic nilpotent varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Kyo  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70183085)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords旗多様体 (Flag varieties) / 二重旗多様体 / 対称部分群 / 組合せ論 (Combinatorics) / スタインバーグ写像 / ヘッケ環 (Hecke algebras) / 冪零多様体 / RSK対応 / 多重旗多様体 / モーメント写像 / ヘッケ環 / 余法束多様体 / Steinberg理論 / グラスマン多様体 / exotic 冪零多様体 / 退化主系列表現 / exotic モーメント写像 / Robinson-Schensted 対応 / ゼータ積分 / Steinberg 多様体 / enhanced 隨伴作用 / ホロノミー図形 / enhanced 隨伴作用 / Riesz超関数 / conormal variety / moment map / flag variety / Springer correspondence / symmetric space
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flag varieties are compact homogeneous spaces acted upon by a reductive Lie group, providing a broad field not only for the representation theory of Lie groups but also for the theories of geometry and algebra. In this research, we considered the product of flag varieties (double flag varieties) and studied the action of symmetric subgroups. Double flag varieties for which the orbits of symmetric subgroups are finite are called finite type. Various results were obtained in this research, including combinatorial aspects related to orbits on finite-type double flag varieties, representations of Hecke algebras, mappings to nilpotent varieties using moment maps, and the correspondence between orbits on double flag varieties and nilpotent orbits, known as the Steinberg correspondence, which is described combinatorially using a generalization of the RSK correspondence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旗多様体は簡約リー群の作用するコンパクトな等質空間であって,リー群の表現論を始め,幾何学や代数学の理論に対しても幅広い舞台を提供している.本研究では旗多様体の直積(二重旗多様体)を考えて,対称部分群の作用を研究した.対称部分群の軌道が有限個であるような二重旗多様体は有限型と呼ばれる.有限型の二重旗多様体上の軌道にまつわる組合せ論やヘッケ環の表現,モーメント写像を用いた冪零多様体への写像,そしてスタインバーグ写像と呼ばれる二重旗多様体上の軌道と冪零軌道の対応,その組合せ論的記述であるRSK対応など様々な成果が本研究で得られた.