Research on structural symmetries of vertex operator algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Hiroshi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (40452213)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / ヴィラソロ代数 / 3互換群 / テンソル圏 / 双対性 / 三互換群 / グライス代数 / 単純カレント / 散在型有限単純群 / 共形デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have researched on structural symmetries of vertex operator algebras of OZ-type. The Griess algebra is a finite dimensional substructure of a vertex operator algebra which is an infinite dimensional object. I have proved the uniqueness of the structure of a simple vertex operator algebra generated by Ising vectors of sigma-type, where the Griess algebra for such a vertex operator algebra is described by Matsuo algebras. I have also researched on a vertex operator algebras which involves a subalgebra having group-like fusion. I have described a duality between Grothendieck rings of the representation categories of vertex operator overalgebra/subalgebra via quadratic forms on finite abelian groups arising from modular tensor category.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い対称性を持った構造は数学および物理学で重要であり,また興味を引く研究対象である。本研究では二次元共形場理論の代数的定式化である頂点作用素代数における対称性について,構造論によるアプローチで研究を行い,3互換群に関連するクラスについて,内在的な特徴付けを与える成果を得た。また,このようなクラスに属する例を与える構成法について一般論を展開し,フュージョン代数間の双対性を有限可換群上の二次形式による双対性として記述する理論を確立した。