Generating functions of the zeta-function derived from cusp forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Noda Takumi  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (10350034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords解析的整数論 / 多重アイゼンシュタイン級数う / ゼータ母関数う / 尖点形式 / 多重アイゼンシュタイン級数 / ゼータ母関数 / ポアンカレ級数 / ゼータ関数 / 母関数 / ハンケル型積分表示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on a hypergeometric generating function of the Riemann zeta-function, and proved a Hankel-type integral representation which leads to an analytic continuation and transformation formula. Further, we showed the functional relation. We defined generalized exponential generatiog function of the Riemann zeta-function (the Hurwitz - modified Lerch zeta function) and proved a Hankel-type integral representation which leads to an analytic continuation and a functional relation or transformation formula. As an application, we obtained a new proof of the Fourier series expansion of the Poincare series and one Voronoi-type summation formula for the generating function of the Riemann zeta-function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色・独創的な点は,尖点形式に由来する新種のゼータ関数群を発見,援用することにあり,尖点形式の多重化や一般Poincare級数などの具体的な積分表示・変換公式等の導出を目標する点に新規性がある。正則Poincare級数を一重和に分解して現れるHurwitz-変形Lerch型ゼータ関数に対してRiemannゼータ関数の類似であるHankel路積分表示を与えたことは本研究の正当性を示唆している。さらに合流型超幾何関数型ゼータ母関数にも同様の結果を得た。尖点形式に由来する数論的母関数の構成の一般化が期待され,ゼータ母関数群の理論に新機軸を打ち出す大きな意義を有すると考える。