Orbit decomposition of multiple flag varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuki Toshihiko  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (20157283)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古典群 / 直交群 / 旗多様体 / 代数群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Let G be the split orthogonal group over an infinite field F of characteristic not two. We completely classified multiple flag varieties (direct products of flag varieties) of G of finite type. Here a multiple flag variety M is said to be of finite type when M has a finite number of G-orbits with respect to the diagonal action. This result was announced in arXiv:1903.06335 as a preprint and submitted to a journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この問題は一般線形群と symplectic 群のとき、および奇数次 split 直交群のときに解決されていた。今回の成果により、古典群のときの分類は完成した。また、体 F は任意であるので、さらに広い応用が期待される。