Compactifications of Mumford-Tate domains and log geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Chikara  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70272664)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホッジ理論 / 代数幾何
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct various compactifications of the Mumford-Tate domain (variants of the period domains with the actions of algebraic groups) as moduli spaces of mixed log Hodge structures endowed with the action of algebraic groups. In this process, the compactification of nilpotent orbits, the compactification by SL(2)-orbits and the compactification by Borel-Serre orbits are constructed, and the fundamental diagram including these spaces is established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある数学的対象全部の集合に自然な空間構造を入れたものをモジュライ空間といい、モジュライ空間を調べやすくするために無限遠点を追加してコンパクト化することが重要である。log 幾何は各種モジュライ空間のコンパクト化を構成する広く一般的な枠組みを提供する。本研究では log 幾何を応用し、従来構成されていなかった、混合マンフォード-テイト領域のコンパクト化に成功した。