Research on rational singularities and almost Gorenstein blow-up algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80240802)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords概Gorenstein環 / pg イデアル / good イデアル / 有理特異点 / Ulrich イデアル / strong Rees property / normal reduction number / almost Gorenstein ring / pg ideal / 概ゴレンシュタイン / 整閉イデアル / Buchsbaum 加群 / Ulrich 加群 / Rees 代数 / 代数学 / 可換環論 / 特異点論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved that if the Rees algebra of any parameter ideal in a Gorenstein local ring is an almost Gorenstein local ring then the ring is regular, and that the Rees algebra of an ideal generated by part of a regular system of parameters is an almost Gorenstein graded ring. We characterized the notion of pg ideals in terms of Rees algebras, and proved that the Rees algebra of any pg ideal is an almost Gorenstein local ring under suitable conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は Rees 代数を通して, 「概 Gorenstein 環」と「概 Gorenstein 次数付き環」の概念の違いを浮き彫りにした。この研究はその後の概念を導入する際に参考になったと思われる。また,研究代表者らが本研究の前に導入した pg イデアルの概念を環論的に同値な条件に読み替えることにより, 有理特異点のイデアル論を超える形で, 2次元特異点に付随するイデアル論の道を開くことができたという事実は重要な成果であると言えるだろう。