Complex geometric structures on homogeneous and locally homogeneous manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2021)
Niigata University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA KEIZO  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 招へい教授 (00208480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神島 芳宣  城西大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (10125304)
塚田 和美  お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (30163760)
守屋 克洋  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50322011)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords局所共形ケーラー構造 / Vaisman構造 / 佐々木構造 / ユニモジュラー・リー群 / 冪零リー群 / Heisenbergリー群 / CR構造 / 局所共形ケーラー多様体 / 佐々木多様体 / Vaismann多様体 / ユニモジュラー群 / ユニモジュラーリー群 / 等質ケーラー多様体 / 等質佐々木多様体 / 複素幾何学 / 等質多様体 / ケーラー構造 / 複素構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that a compact homogeneous locally conformally Kaehler manifold is a holomorphic fiber bundle over a complex flag manifold with fiber a 1-dimensional complex torus; and its structure is of Vaisman type, that is, the associated Lee form is parallel. Later, we partially extended the result, obtaining the structure theorem for Homogeneous Sasaki and Vaisman manifolds of unimodular Lie groups. In particular, we have shown that a unimodular Vaisdman Lie group is, up to modification, R x sl(2), R x su(2) or R x n, where n is the Heisenberg Lie algebra. Later, we could have determined all possible modifications for these Lie algebras, thus obtaining a complex classification of unimodular Vaisman Lie groups. Similarly, we have seen that a unimodular Sasaki Lie algebra is sl(2), su(2), or a modification of n.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複素幾何学の分野において,ケーラー構造は最も基本的な幾何構造である。近年,非ケーラー複素多様体の発見に始まって,現在では非ケーラー幾何学としての研究分野も確立しつつあり,その重要性も認識されている。非ケーラー多様体の中でもケーラー構造に近いものとして,局所共形ケーラー構造を持つものがあり,複素曲面に限れば非ケーラー曲面の多くはこの局所共形ケーラー構造をもつことが知られている。本研究において,高次元の局所共形ケーラー多様体として,等質多様体を研究対象にし,特に,コンパクト群や冪零群を含むユニモジュラー・リー群の等質多様体について,その不変な局所共形ケーラー構造,Vaisman構造を決定した。