Studies in the Vafa-Witten invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuuji  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 博士研究員 (00647993)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords完全障害理論 / 仮想基本類 / 壁越え公式 / ウーレンベック・コンパクト化 / ゲージ理論 / (対称)完全障害理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thomas and myself formulated Vafa-Witten invariants for projective surfaces and confirmed vorious conjectures. Kuhn and myself proved a blowup formula for enumerative invariants on projective surfaces. By using this blowup formula, Kuhn, Leigh, and myself obtained a modular expression of the blowup formula for the virtual chi_y genera of the moduli spaces. Gross, Joyce, and myself proved a wall-crossing formula for the moduli of representations of a quiver by using Joyce's theory of vertex algebras. Joyce, Upmeier, and myself developed new methods to study orientations for gauge-theoretic moduli spaces. I also investigated analytic aspects of the Vafa-Witten theory and the Kapustin-Witten one, furthermore, Liu, Rayan, and myself clarified a relationship between the latter and the non-abelian Hodge theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
射影曲面上のVafa-Witten不変量の数学的定式化は20年以上なされていなかったものであり,この研究は多くの後続研究を生んでいる.仮想chi_y種数の爆発公式はこの不変量の生成関数の計算に決定的な役割を果たし現在様々な研究が進行中である.箙の表現のモジュライの壁越え公式は最近Joyceによって射影曲面上でも同種の公式が成立する事が示されている.モジュライ空間の向きに関する研究は,その後のゲージ理論的モジュライ空間の向きの問題に関する様々な研究で本質的に使われているものである.Vafa-WittenおよびKapustin-Witten理論における解析的研究は今後の研究の基礎となるものである.