Local isometric imbeddings of homogeneous Riemannian manifolds and integrability conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AGAOKA Yoshio  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 名誉教授 (50192894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田丸 博士  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50306982)
澁谷 一博  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (00569832)
奥田 隆幸  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 講師 (40725131)
橋永 貴弘  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 講師 (40772132)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリーマン多様体 / 等質空間 / 等長埋め込み / 可積分条件 / 不変式 / 曲率 / 記号的方法 / モンジュ・アンペール方程式 / ガウス方程式 / 微分方程式 / 局所等長埋め込み / 共変式 / warped product / コダッチ方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our principal subject in this research is local isometric embedding problem of Riemannian manifolds. In particular, we study the case of three-dimensional manifolds in four-dimensional Euclidean space. We show that Rivertz's condition and some inequality on the curvature give a necessary and sufficient condition that the manifold can be locally isometrically immersed into R^4, by using the symbolic method in classical invariant theory. As applications, we give another proof of the results for three-dimensional Lie groups, and also solved the problem for warped product manifolds. The appearance of Monge-Ampere type differential equation is one of the surprising discovery in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リーマン多様体の超曲面論は微分幾何学における古典的な問題の一つであるが、3次元空間を4次元ユークリッド空間に埋め込む場合だけが未解決問題として残されていた。そのような状況において、古典的不変式論における記号的方法という、今まで幾何学とは無縁であった手法を用いてこの問題を解決した意義は大きい。この方法を使えば、膨大な長さをもつ式が簡潔に表示されるだけでなく、各種の幾何学的恒等式を計算機を使わずに証明することが可能となり、今後幾何学の分野に大きな影響を及ぼすものと思われる。