Lefschetz fibrations and 4-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Hisaaki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (20323777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 和徳  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (40252572)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords曲面絡み目 / Morse-Novikov理論 / 4次元多様体 / Lefschetzファイバー空間 / ファイバー構造 / 井上曲面 / 複素多様体 / 写像類群 / ファイバー和 / シンプレクティック構造 / チャート表示 / 写像トーラス / 曲面結び目 / 超楕円性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the topology of 4-dimensional spaces, which are called "4-manifolds". In particular, we defined and investigated the Morse-Novikov number of a surface-link (a surface embedded in the 4-dimensional sphere), which measures the difference between the complement of the surface-link and a fiber bundle. We then computed the values of the Morse-Novikov numbers of several examples of surface-links.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モース・ノビコフ数は古典的な絡み目(3次元球面に埋め込まれた複数の円周)に対して2001年に定義されていた。本研究では、モース・ノビコフ数を曲面絡み目やさらに高次元の絡み目に対して定義し、様々な性質を明らかにした。本研究に何らかの学術的意義があるとすれば、それは「高次元絡み目のモース・ノビコフ理論」とよぶべき新たな研究領域を拓いた点であろう。