Canonical fundamental domains and holonomy representations for cone hyperbolic manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Akiyoshi Hirotaka  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80397611)
Research Collaborator Sakuma Makoto
Yamashita Yasushi
Kanenobu Taizo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords双曲幾何 / 錐多様体 / 基本領域 / 2橋結び目 / 穴あきトーラス / Ford領域 / Dirichlet領域 / 結び目 / 基本多面体 / 負曲率幾何 / 離散群 / 負曲率空間 / 低次元トポロジー / 結び目理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to generalize Jorgensen's theory on punctured torus groups to cone hyperbolic structures, by carefully preparing basic theory on the deformation of cone hyperbolic structures. We established the concepts of Ford domains and compact closed convex cores for cone hyperbolic manifolds, and showed a kind of stability that Ford and Dirichlet domains have. As for coned torus manifolds, we obtained a deep understanding for Fuchsian and thin representations. We also obtained a numerical result which strongly suggests the existence of a way from coned tori to 2-bridge cone manifolds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大部分の3次元多様体は双曲構造に支配される.また,双曲多様体は双曲空間の等長変換群の離散部分群と対応する.したがって,双曲等長変換の組が与えられたときに,それらが離散群を生成するかという問いは素朴ながら非常に重要な問題である.本研究ではこの問題へのアプローチとして,錐双曲構造を経由することで様々な2元生成群を「道」でつなぎ,さらに,標準的な基本領域の組み合わせ構造を特徴付けることで上記の基本的な問題への手がかりを与えることを目的としたものである.基本的な問題の完全解決には至っていないが,基礎理論の整備と新しい「道」の候補を発見したことは大きな前進である.