The existences of epimorphisms between knot groups and their geometric interpretations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masaaki  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (70431616)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結び目群 / 全射準同型 / 全射凖同型 / 低次元トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A knot is an embedded circle. The knot group of a knot is a fundamental group of the exterior of a knot. The fundamental group is the set of loops where two loops are considered as the same element if they are transformed continuously. The knot group characterizes a knot. However, it is very complicated. Then in this research, we considered whether there exists an epimorphism between knot groups and their geometric interpretations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結び目群は結び目をとてもよく特徴づけているが、一般に群を調べることは容易ではないことが多い。そのため、その間の全射準同型の存在という関係を調べることは意味がある。このようにそのものが単独では複雑で扱いにくいものでも、それらの関係を調べるということで研究を進めるという方法は様々な場面で応用できるものと考えられ、その点でも意義があると考える。