Research on ground states of quantum spin systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogata Yoshiko  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (80507955)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSPT相 / 量子スピン系 / 基底状態 / 基底状態の分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced indices of SPT(symmetry protected topological) of quantum spin chains, for on-site and reflection symmetries. We proved rigorously that the indices are invariant of the classification of SPT phases.It is still open if it is a complete invariant, but we showed that it is a complete invariant of some related classification of states.
We also showed automorphic equivalence, an important tool for such analysis, for infinite systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SPT 相という物理相の分類問題が近年注目されている.これは、何らかの決められた対称性を持ち、ハミルトニアンのスペクトルにギャップを持つような系の分類問題である.スペクトルギャップのあるモデルというのはある意味正規な状態を見ることができるため, 二つのモデルが同値というのは,それらが臨界現象を経験することなく移り合うことができるということで,物理的に自然な分類問題となっておりその数学的研究は学術的に意義深い.また,量子コンピューターを実現する系として,実用上も注目を集める課題である.