Study of chemotaxis models and complex Ginzburg-Landau type equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yokota Tomomi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部数学科, 教授 (60349826)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走化性方程式 / 解の存在と有界性 / 解の漸近挙動 / 複素ギンツブルク・ランダウ方程式 / 関数解析学 / 関数方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we made mathematical studies of two themes, ``Global-in-time solvability and asymptotic behavior of solutions to chemotaxis models'' and ``Global-in-time solvability and asymptotic behavior of solutions to complex Ginzburg-Landau type equations''. There is some common property in the equations dealt with in these two themes and we made a study by using a synergistic effect from it. As to the former theme, we showed that the solution of the equation converges to a constant as time passes. As to the latter theme, we could show that the solution of the equation vanishes after some time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
走化性モデルは、餌に集中する生物や癌浸潤現象等の身近な現象を記述するモデルであり、数学的に定式化された方程式の解の存在や性質を明らかにすることは生物学的にも数学的にも重要である。複素ギンツブルク・ランダウ方程式についても、物理学における基本的なモデルであり、解の性質を数学的に研究することは重要である。本研究課題では、走化性モデルと複素ギンツブルク・ランダウ方程式の数学的研究を行い、一般性のある幾つかの研究成果を得た。それらは様々な現象解明の基礎になると考えられる。