Applications of quantum toroidal algebras to integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Michio  立教大学, 理学部, 特任教授 (80109082)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共形場理論 / 量子トロイダル代数 / 運動の保存量 / ベーテ仮設 / トロイダル量子群 / 可積分系 / 共形ブロック / パンルヴェ方程式 / ベーテ仮説 / ボレル部分代数 / 量子可積分系 / フェルミオン構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrals of motion (IM) in conformal field theory constitute an important class of quantum integrable systems. We studied its q-deformation and obtained the following results. (1) We constructed non-local IM associated with quantum toroidal gln algebra as Taylor coefficients of transfer matrices (traces of the universal R matrix on the Fock representations). (2) We showed that the commutativity between local and non-local IM can be understood as a (glm,gln) duality. (3)We described the spectrum of IM in the case of gl1 quantum toroidal algebra in terms of Bethe's ansatz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共形場理論において重要な運動の保存量の背景に量子トロイダル代数(リー代数に値をとる2変数ローラン多項式の量子変形)があることが構成的に明らかになった。それにより系の解析に可積分系の標準的な手法を適用することが可能となり、スペクトルに対するベーテ仮設による記述が得られた。これによって量子アフィン代数(1変数ローラン多項式の量子変形)を基礎とする従来の量子可積分研究をトロイダル代数へと拡張する新しい研究方向の端緒が開かれた。