Studies on integrable stochastic processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (70538280)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords確率論 / 可積分系 / KPZクラス / 非対称単純排他過程 / 可積分確率 / 排他過程 / 確率過程 / 統計物理学 / マクドナルド多項式 / 行列式点過程 / 非対称排他過程 / 可積分確率過程 / KPZ方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the two models (q-TASEP, SEP) of interacting stochastic particle systems, we have obtained distribution functions of positions of particular particles utilizing their intebrable structures. In the q-TASEP, we have got an explicit form of the distribution function in the stationary state applying a new technique different from conventional ones. In the SEP, we have obtained exact large deviation functions of the distribution of the particle position, utilizing some recent developments in the integrable probability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
確率過程の中には様々なモデルがあるが、揺らぎの極限的な振舞いはモデルによらない普遍的なものであることが予想される。しかしその普遍的な構造を抽出することは一般に困難である。本研究は確率過程のモデルの背後に潜む数理構造を利用して、分布関数等を厳密に導出することによって、そのような普遍的な極限分布を具体的に知ろうとするものであり、いくつかのモデルでそれを行うことが出来た。本研究によって、普遍的であると予想られる極限分布の構造が明確になった。