Well-posedness for differential equations in metric spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Naoki  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00207119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤木 剛朗  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60360202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリプシッツ作用素半群 / 距離空間における勾配流 / 距離による消散条件 / 準線形理論 / 作用素半群の積公式 / 非整数階時間微分を含む発展方程式 / 変異解析 / 解の初期値に関する連続的依存性 / Kirchhoff 方程式 / 劣微分作用素 / 単調作用素 / 準線形作用素 / 勾配流 / 変分不等式 / 積公式 / 適切性 / mutational equation / WED functional / comparison function / quasi-linear equation / monotone operator / metric-like functional / semigroup of operators / doubly nonlinearity / subtangential condition / dissipativity condition / delay equation / transition / gradient flow / 解析学 / 実関数論 / 関数解析学 / 関数方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on the concept of the continuous dependence of solutions on initial data. The first purpose is to extend the study of the well-posedness for differential equations in Banach spaces to the study to express the dissipative structure of equations by metric-like functionals. The second purpose is to provide a new framework for well-posed theory that is beyond vector spaces, without compactness. The following topics were discussed: (1) Product formulas for semigroups of Lipschitz operators and its application to the approximate solvability of mixed problems of differential equations, (2) The general theory of evolution equations with fractional derivatives, (3) Mutational analysis by dissipativity in terms of a family of metrics, (4) Quasilinear theory without assuming that the domains of quasilinear operators are dense, (5) Product formulas for gradient flows in metric spaces and its application to gradient flows governed by perturbations of functionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は, コンパクト性条件を利用することなく, Aubin による変異解析(距離空間における微分方程式の適切性)を再構築した点, 射影を用いた交換子条件のもとで加藤理論を改良した点に特色があり, 汎用性の高い理論の構築, 距離空間における微分方程式の適切性の問題への新しい視点に繋がると考える。また, このような理論的な立場からだけでなく, 近年盛んに研究されるようになった時間微分の分数冪を含む非線形偏微分方程式の研究に対する基本的枠組みを提供できたことは, 実用的な立場からも, 当該分野だけでなく非線形偏微分方程式の分野においても, 一定の評価を得られると期待している。