Study of homogenization and fluctuations in random media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Ryoki  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (60527886)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsランダム媒質 / 拡散過程 / ランダム作用素 / 大偏差原理 / 零温度極限 / 局在現象 / 均質化 / ランダムウォーク / アンダーソン模型 / 加法的汎関数 / 中心極限定理 / 不規則媒質 / 確率過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I studied a homogenization problem for the random Schrodinger and obtained the law of large numbers and central limit theorem under the optimal moment conditions. Second, I studied the random walk conditioned to avoid randomly located obstacles and obtained very sharp description of the geometry of its trajectory. Beside these main achievements, I also studied several localization/delocalization questions in random walk in random environment. In particular, a kind of localization result in the context of large deviation and an improvement for a condition for delocalization at the level of law of large numbers are obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランダム媒質における均質化や揺らぎの問題は,不規則な媒質をどこまで均質な媒質で近似できるかという,応用上も重要な問題である.またこの問題は確率論と微分方程式やスペクトル理論の境界に位置しており,それぞれの分野の手法を活用するだけでなく,手法そのものの開発も伴って研究を行う必要がある.本研究課題においてはとくに測度の集中現象と呼ばれる確率論の比較的新しい理論と,解析学における伝統的な摂動論を組み合わせる効果的な方法を見出したこと,および統計物理の問題において計算機科学の分野でよく使われる組み合わせ論的な方法が有効であることを見出したことに学術的意義がある.