Research on complex analytical structure on Teichmuller space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2018-2019)
Osaka University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Miyachi Hideki  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (40385480)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタイヒミュラー空間 / リーマン面 / 双曲幾何学 / 多重ポテンシャル論 / ポアソン積分 / 多重グリーン関数 / 擬等角写像 / クライン群 / モジュライ空間 / 多重調和関数 / 多重調和測度 / ポアソン積分表示 / 極値的長さ / レビ形式 / 多重劣調和函数 / ベアス埋め込み / タイヒミュラー距離 / グリーン関数 / 複素解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we study the complex analytical structure on Teichmuller space. Under the complex structure, Teichmuller space is the universal space of holomorphic families of Riemann surfaces. Holomorphic families of Riemann surface are important mathematical objects, for instance, in Complex geometry and Algebraic geometry. Holomorphic functions on Teichmuller space are thought of as holomorphic invariants for holomorphic families of Riemann surface. This research is recognized as a comprehensive investigation on holomorphic functions. The boundary values are formulated on ideal boundaries (i.e. the set of degenerations of Riemann surfaces), and we can state the Poisson integral formula for holomorphic functions (pluriharmonic functions) on Teichmuller space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リーマン面の複素解析的変形の空間であるタイヒミュラー空間について研究している.この空間はほとんど全ての曲面の変形を記述する基礎的な空間であり,弦理論など物理の研究にも応用されている.正則族の理解には,族の正則的に依存する不変量が重要である.本研究ではそのような不変量を,空間の関数として認識して研究する.正則関数の理想境界における境界値を用いて,この研究における基本公式であるポアソン積分表示を得た.