Renormalization group approach to non-Markov processes on fractals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Kumiko  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80231520)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフラクタル / ループ・イレーズド・ランダムウォーク / 自己反発ウォーク / 連続極限 / 平均変位の指数 / 時刻0付近の振舞い / 重複対数の法則 / ランダムフラクタル / ランダム・フラクタル / 非マルコフ過程 / 変位の指数 / ループ・イレーズド・ランダム・ウォーク / 自己回避ウォーク / ループ・イレーズドランダムウォーク / growth exponent / 確率論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hattori and Mizuno have invented the "erasing-larger-loops-first"(ELLF) method to construct a loop-erased random walk on the pre-Sierpinski gasket(SG). Hattori, Ogo and Otsuka applied this method to a family of self-repelling walks on the pre-SG, proved that the resulted walks have scaling limits and obtained some properties of the limit process. Hattori constructed a loop-erased random walk on the infinite pre-SG, obtained its exponent for the mean square displacement and proved a law of iterated logarithms. Hattori, Kurosawa, Nisijima constructed a loop-erased random walk on the random pre-branched Koch curve and proved the existence of the scaling limit, which turns out to be self-avoiding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
確率過程論の分野で、マルコフ過程に関しては多くの研究結果の蓄積があり、ほかの解析学の分野との関係もよく知られている.一方、未来の行動が現在の位置だけでなく過去の履歴に依存する非マルコフ過程に関する研究は、マルコフ過程に比べてはるかに少ない.例えば、次元の低い(過去の履歴が強く影響する)ユークリッド空間上の自己回避過程に関する厳密な結果はわずかしか知られていない。フラクタルは、自己相似性をもつために、次元が低いが、厳密な結果が得られる可能性がある.これは逆にユークリッド空間上の非マルコフ過程に関する洞察を与えると期待される.