Construction of multi-dimensional singular integral theory in non-commutative harmonic analysis - A new method combining real analysis and representation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 名誉教授 (90152959)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非可換調和解析 / ヤコビ解析 / 特異積分論 / 半単純リー群 / アーベル変換 / 分数作用素 / 畳み込み作用素 / ハーディ空間 / 半単純群リー群 / 特異積分 / Hardy空間 / アトム分解 / Kunze-Stein現象 / ヤコビハイパー群 / Calderon-Zygmund作用素 / 端点評価 / Kunze-Stein 現象 / 調和解析 / 実解析 / 表現論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to examine the method used in the Jacobi analysis and to extend it to multivariate analysis, especially on semisimple Lie groups with higher rank. By rewriting the inverse Abel transform in terms of a Euclidean fractional differential operator, the relationship between the Jacobi analysis and the harmonic analysis on Euclidean space has been more clarified. This improves the singular integral theory on real rank-1 semisimple Lie groups. As for multi-variable cases, we investigated the case of SU(n,m) as an example, and obtained the end-point estimate of the Kunze-Stein phenomenon related to convolution operators. This was the first result for the higher rank case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユークリッド空間上の調和解析を半単純リー群上に拡張する研究は、調和解析の主分野となっている。フーリエ解析の類型までは完成しているが、一般の特異積分論となると実ランク1な半単純リー群およびその拡張であるヤコビ解析の場合を除くと、結果に乏しい。今回の逆アーベル変換をユークリッド空間の分数微分作用素で表す手法により、例ではあるがSU(n,m)(ランクn) の場合に結果が得られたことは意義がある。とくに上記手法の有効性を確かめることができた。計算にはSU(n,m)の具体的な構造を用いているので、今後はこの性質を一般の高ランクな半単純リー群に拡張したい。