Characterization of hyperbolic operators with the coefficients of the principal part depending only on the time variable for which the Cauchy problem is well-posed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Seiichiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (10015894)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords双曲型作用素 / コーシー問題 / C∞適切性 / 超局所解析 / 双曲型方程式 / 適切性 / 偏微分方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the preceding researches I obtained sufficient conditions of C∞ well-posedness of the Cauchy problem for higher-order hyperbolic operators with double characteristics satisfying the conditions that the coefficients of the principal parts are real analytic functions of the time variable. And I showed that these sufficient conditions are also necessary when the space dimension is less than 3 or the coefficients of the principal parts are semi-algebraic functions ( e.g., polynomials ) of the time variable.
I also considered the Cauchy problem for higher-order hyperbolic operators with triple characteristics whose coefficients are real analytic functions of the time variable. And I obtained similar results concerning the characterization of C∞ well-posedness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
双曲型作用素に対するコーシー問題の C∞適切性の特徴付けは、偏微分方程式論における主要なテーマの1つであり、これまでに多くの研究があるが、未だ満足のいく結果は得られていないのが現状である。報告者が、主部の係数が時間変数にのみに依存する特別な枠組みではあるが、2重特性的である場合に C∞適切性の特徴付けを与えたことは、今後のこの分野の研究・発展に貢献するものと期待される。また3重特性的な場合を扱うために、subprincipal symbol を一般化して、sub-sub-principal symbol を初めて定義して、係数が時間変数のみに依存する場合に、C∞適切性の特徴付けを与えた。