Mathematical analyses on variable stable structures of nonlinear free-boundaries governed by structural phase transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Ken  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50349809)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords構造相転移 / 自由境界 / 安定構造 / 形態変化 / 抽象数学の手法 / 非線形解析学 / 幾何学的手法 / 有界変動函数の理論 / 仮似変分不等式 / 最適制御問題 / 結晶粒界運動 / 形状記憶合金 / 固体・液体相転移現象 / 全変動流 / 動的境界条件 / 数値計算 / 構造相転移を伴う自由境界 / 最適制御理論の構築 / 幾何学的形態変化の考察 / 仮似変分不等式による数学モデル / 結晶粒界の1次元KWC型モデル / 時間離散化した近似問題 / 最適制御の必要条件 / 結晶構造解の時間局所解の存在と一意性 / 自由境界問題 / 制御問題 / エネルギーの形態変化 / 結晶構造解 / 発展方程式 / 熱方程式との連立モデル / 温度による制御問題 / 仮似変分構造 / 抽象数学による制御理論 / モデリングにおける新展開 / 結晶構造の動的変化 / 結晶構造の形態変化を伴う提案モデル / 動的境界条件の実装 / 提案モデルの数学解析 / 形態変化する安定構造 / 結晶粒界 / BV理論と数値実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to study on the variable stable structures of nonlinear free-boundaries governed by structural phase transitions. To this end, the research program consists of: the qualitative observation by means of the abstract theory of nonlinear analysis; and the geometric observation based on the theory of function of bounded variation. The principal results are concerned with: (A) mathematical modelling and analysis; (B) geometric observation of variable stable structure; (C) optimal control problem; (D) numerical analysis; and the results are published in forms of: 15 peer-reviewed papers (including 6 international collaborations); and 44 presentations (including 6 invited talks, and 13 talks in international conferences).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造相転移は「金属の結晶」や「コロイドのベシクル」などを扱う材料科学の分野において、予測や制御が困難な現象として注目される代表的な研究テーマの一つである。この点において、本研究で実施した「自由境界の数学解析」と「最適制御問題」は、現象の予測と制御に直結した活動であり、得られた成果は「独自の数学理論の構築」という学術的意義と、「科学技術への応用の可能性に富んだ成果の産出」という社会的意義の双方の側面を併せ持っている。