Spectral asymptotic analysis for quantum phenomena related to magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Hideo  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (30022734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筧 知之  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70231248)
岩塚 明  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (40184890)
Research Collaborator Yajima Kenji
Nakamura Shu
Mine Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスペクトル理論 / シュレディンガー作用素 / 磁場散乱 / レゾナンス / アハラノフ・ボーム効果 / 2次元エフィモフ効果 / 3体フェルミ系 / 3体フェルミ系 / 3体レゾナンス / 2次元4体系 / 散乱理論 / 3体フェルミ粒子系 / エフィモフ効果 / 解析学 / シュレディンガー方程式 / 量子効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the Aharonov--Bohm effect (the AB effect) in quantum resonances for scattering by three solenoids in two dimensions under the situation that the centers of the solenoids are placed almost in line. The resonances are shown to be generated near the real axis by the trapping trajectories when the centers are largely separated from one another. We analyze how the AB effect is reflected in the location of these resonances. The results are described by use of the backward scattering amplitude by one solenoid and depend on the ratio of the distances between the solenoids as well as on the magnetic fluxes. The method makes a full use of the information from the scattering system by one solenoid, which is known to be exactly solvable in quantum mechanics. We also discuss the case of four solenoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子力学の研究対象であるミクロな世界においては, 古典力学の直感とは相容れない量子効果とよばれる現象が生じる。本研究課題では量子力学の根幹に関る現象のひとつであるアハラノフ・ボーム効果 (AB 効果) をスペクトル漸近解析を駆使して研究した。AB 効果とは, 量子力学に従う粒子が磁場の中を運動するとき,磁場のみならず, それを生成するベクトル ポテンシャル自身も運動に関与する現象を言う。ほぼ直線上に並んだ3個のソレドノイド磁場による散乱系において, 左右両端の磁場間の捕捉現象から生じるレゾナンスに第三の磁場の磁束と配置が関係することを示し, AB 効果の実在を数学的に立証した。