Study on variational problems, optimization problems and nonlinear partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Kazuhiro  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 教授 (10186489)
Research Collaborator JIMBO shuichi
TANAKA kazunaga
SHIBATA tetsutaro
SHIBATA masataka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変分問題 / 最適化問題 / 固有値問題 / 非線形楕円型偏微分方程式 / パターン形成 / 楕円型偏微分方程式 / 漸近解析 / FitzHugh-Nagumo反応拡散系 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / パターン形成問題 / Quantum Waveguide問題 / 偏微分方程式 / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research of pattern formations from mathematical viewpoint, we studied the structure of energy minimizers of the associated nonlinear variational problem for the 3-component FitzHugh-Nagumo reaction-diffusion system, especially the micro-structure, precise energy estimates and their stability. We also established the precise asymptotic energy formula of heteroclinic solutions of the FitzHugh-Nagumo system in the singular perturbation problem. Moreover, in the study of the Schnakenberg mathematical model describing a chemical reaction phenomenon, we constructed one-peak stationary solution and revealed the effect of the heterogeneous coefficient to its stability by using asymptotic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命現象や物理現象等における興味深いパターン形成の起こる数理的メカニズムを解明することは、数値シミュレーションによる解析も含め、様々な研究アプローチがあり学際的な研究分野である。その中で、本研究は、特に非線形数理モデルの厳密な数学的解析による定量的評価を行いパターン形成のメカニズムを明らかにするもので、学術的意義が高い。また、現象における環境効果は数理モデルである非線形微分方程式の係数の空間非一様性として現われ、その環境効果がパターン形成及びその安定性を制御するメカニズムを解明することにもなり、社会的意義が大きい。