Mathematical Analysis of Schroedinger equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Kenji  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (80011758)
Research Collaborator Tamura Hideo
Adachi Tadayoshi
Ogawa Takayoshi
Kato Keiichi
Nakamura Shu
Arne Jensen
Horia Cornean
Gianfausto Dellantonio
Alessandro Michelangeli
Raffaele Scandone
Heinz Siedentop
Marcel Griesemer
Abraham Soffer
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシュレーディンガー方程式 / シュレーディンガー作用素 / スペクトル理論 / 散乱理論 / 初期値問題 / 波動作用素 / 点相互作用 / ルベーグ空間 / point interaction / 閾値漸近解析 / ディラック作用素 / レゾナンス / 本質的自己共役性 / 準古典近似 / 散乱の波動作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied various mathematical problems on Schroedinger equations and obtained following results during the period 2016-18: 1) I obtained a sufficient condition for the existence and uniqueness of the propagator for quantum many body systems which are in an external electro-magnetic field whose potentials increase quadratically-linearly at spatial infinity and which interact each others by potentials which carry very strong local singularities. The propagator preserves a large subspace where energy observable may be defined and computed in a natural way; 2) I decided exponents of Lebesgue spaces in which wave operators of scattering theory for Schroedinger operators are continuous when they are regular or singular at threshold; 3) I studied spectral and scattering theory for Schroeinger operators with point interactions in 2 and 3 dimensions. I obtained the asymptotic expansion of resolvent at threshold and proved wave operators are bounded in Lebesgue spaces of certain order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シュレーディンガー方程式は量子力学の運動方程式で初期値問題の一意可解性は運動の一意存在と同意義であるがそのための最も一般的な十分条件は未だに不明である。この研究の成果は問題解決への重要な第一歩である。散乱の波動作用素はシュレーディンガー作用素の関数のルベーグ空間での連続性をフーリエ空間のかけ算作用素の連続性に帰着する。従ってこの研究の成果は線形あるいは非線形問題において様々に利用されている。点相互作用をもつシュレーディンガー方程式は低温量子力学において広く用いられているが、そのスペクトル・散乱理論は十分には理解されていない。この研究の成果はこの分野に新たな知見を与えるものである。