A study on an estimate of solutions of Helmholtz equation and the smoothing effect of solutions of corresponding time-dependent problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Hideo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80383371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門脇 光輝  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70300548)
望月 清  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 客員教授 (80026773)
渡辺 一雄 (渡邊 一雄)  学習院大学, 理学部, 講師 (90260851)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords波動方程式 / シュレディンガー作用素 / ヘルムホルツ方程式 / 非自己共役 / スペクトル解析 / 数学的散乱理論 / 一様リゾルベント評価 / 極限振幅の原理 / 摩擦項 / リゾルベント評価 / 非自己共役作用素 / 消散作用素 / スペクトル理論 / 極限吸収の原理 / シュレーディンガー方程式 / 偏微分方程式 / 解の挙動 / 定常問題 / 散乱問題 / 極限吸収原理 / 外部問題 / Hardyの不等式 / 散乱の定常問題 / 平滑化評価 / Strichartz評価 / 偏微分方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have derived a uniform estimate with respect to spectral parameters and related estimates for the solution of the Helmholtz equation with energy-dependent potential, which is a stationary problem for the wave equation with dissipative term, and studied the behavior of the solution of the original wave equation as its application. As a result of this work, a new estimate of the solution to the stationary problem was derived, and the principle of the limiting amplitude for the wave equation with dissipative term, which also takes into account the effect of magnetic fields, was successfully proved. This is an improvement of the result obtained by Mizohata-Mochizuki in 1966 (J. Math. Kyoto Univ.,). This result has already been submitted to a peer-reviewed journal and has been accepted for publication.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,1966年以来全く進展のなかった,摩擦項を伴う波動方程式に対する極限振幅の原理を,3次元全空間のみならず3以上の全ての次元に対する全空間或いは2以上の全ての次元に対する星状な障害物の外部領域として,更に磁場の効果をも取り入れた形で証明することに成功した。その証明で重要な役割を果たす評価は,Mochizuki(2010, RIMS)及びMochizuki-Nakazawa(2015,RIMS)によって得られた磁場中のシュレディンガー作用素に対する一様リゾルベント評価である。これらの評価によって外部領域における定常問題の解の評価が可能となり,今回の結果が得られた。