Study of traveling wave and interfacial dynamics in nonlinear diffusion equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Yagisita Hiroki  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (80349828)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非線形現象 / 非線形解析学 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 非線形解析 / 拡散方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the dynamics of traveling waves and interfaces with respect to parabolic equations that describe nonlinear diffusion phenomena. In particular, it is natural to think of the space in which traveling waves and curved states live as an infinite dimensional space, and as a result of studying such an infinite dimensional space, many infinite dimensional spaces and many finite dimensional spaces have been found. We found a universal structure to share, and in the process extracted a universal method of interpreting mathematical statements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形系の拡散現象は、物理学、化学、生物学、さらに近年は金融工学上のモデル等、多くの分野で現れる。それらの中には、急激な状態変化が狭い領域に集中する界面と呼ばれる局在構造が出現して、この界面の示す振る舞いを理解することが非線形現象を解明する上での鍵になることが数多くある。本研究による成果は、そのような理解を可能にするための数学的な基礎の提供に資することが大いに期待できるものである。