Discrete geometry on many colored point sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kano Mikio  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 名誉教授 (20099823)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords離散幾何 / 平面上の多色点集合 / 幾何的グラフ / 赤点と青点集合 / グラフ理論 / 多色点集合 / 虹多角形 / 2色点集合 / 星グラフ / 被覆 / 平衡分割 / ハムサンドイッチ定理 / ハンバーグ定理 / 平面上の離散幾何 / 赤点と青点 / 3色点集合 / グラフの全域木 / グラフの因子 / 離散数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For given three colored point sets in the plane, we considered some geometric problems on them, which are arising from the discrete geometry on two colored point sets in the plane. Moreover, some problems can be extended to spaces. For example, we proved that there exists a balanced line for three colored point sets in the plane, and also showed the existence of balanced hyperplane in the d-dimensional space for d+1 colored point sets. We also obtained some other results on discrete geometry and graph theory related to the research project, and these results were published in 12 papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平面上に与えられた赤点と青点に関する幾何的な定理は100年くらい前からいくつか知られていたが、本格的に研究が始まったのはこの30年くらいである。そしていくつかの研究成果が得られ、類似の性質が3色点集合でも成り立つことがいくつか知られてきた。本研究では平面上に与えられた3色点集合上の各種幾何的な性質・定理を得ることを主目標とし、いくつかの結果を得た。これらはさらに高次元への拡張や、4色以上の点集合の問題へと進展していくものと思われる。また、これと関連するグラフ理論の問題などにも影響をあたえると思われる。