Understanding constructivity from the perspective of intermediate predicate logics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nobu-Yuki  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (60216421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords構成性 / 非古典論理 / 述語論理 / disjunction property / existence property / omniscience principles / 数学基礎論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constructivity is one of the important subjects of mathematical logic and a fundamental concept in intuitionistic logic and constructive mathematics. The disjunction and existence properties, which characteristically express the constructivity, have been studied almost independently in intermediate predicate logic and intuitionistic (constructive) mathematics. However, a crucial overlap between them has been found. The idea of this research is to advance research using this observation as leverage.
One academically significant achievement is the following:
With researchers in constructive mathematics and intuitionistic arithmetic, we have developed a method to construct a Kripke model of intuitionistic arithmetic from a given Kripke model for intermediate propositional logic, using the Arithmetical Completeness Theorem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構成性(特にDPとEP)は、数理論理学の由緒正しい主題である。これを本研究の観点で研究することは、中間述語論理と構成的数学という、密接な関連が意識されていなかった2分野を結びつけ、さらに新しい発展をもたらす。また、構成的数学で議論されてきた概念が、中間述語論理でも意味を持ち、計算機科学との関連が知られている。その意味では、さらに分野融合的な研究に発展する可能性もあり、将来的な波及効果が期待できる。