The study on geometrical structure in quantum information theory based on Operator Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Seo Yuki  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90439290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 淳一  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60135770)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords作用素論 / 作用素不等式 / 行列幾何平均 / 作用素平均 / 多変数幾何平均 / Tsallis相対エントロピー / Tsallis相対作用素エントロピー / 多変数作用素平均 / 相対作用素エントロピー / 正定値行列 / 作用素幾何平均 / Operator inequality / Operator entropy / Positive operator / Tsallis entropy / Geometric mean / Karcher mean / Operator power mean / 数学基礎論 / 情報数理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, based on the method of operator inequalities on Hilbert spaces, we discuss mainly on the quantitative evaluation related to various geometrical aspects in the fields such as information geometry and quantum information theory. Our aim is to elucidate the framework of operator theory and to elucidate its geometrical structure.
For this, we show two-variable version of Ando-Hiai type inequality for negative order, and elucidate the properties of Tsallis relative entropy in quantum information theory, and further we clarified the aspect of noncommutative geometric mean in the framework of norm inequality. We also constructed the theory of multivariate operator geometric mean and derived the Ando-Hiai type inequality. Also, we showed the refinement of Cauchy-Schwarz inequality via matrix valued inner product based on the matrix geometric mean. As applications, we show Lin's type refinements and matrix Wielandt inequaity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幾何学的な観点からの情報幾何学の研究はあまりなされているとはいえず、ヒルベルト空間上の線形作用素の枠組みで定式化を試みることは、これまでの作用素論が築いてきた基礎理論との十分な連携を意味し、今回の研究成果のひとつである。そして、作用素不等式からの視点で、その非可換構造の研究と、凸関数に関するJensenの不等式の非可換化の考察が、多変数版の作用素平均の性質を調べるのに有効であることも示した。その成果によって、情報幾何学や量子情報理論に関連する幾何学的考察に適用できたことは数学の基礎理論の重要性を示す上で重要である。Webページを通じて海外の多くの研究者がこれらの成果を閲覧している。