Flattening surfaces of polyhedral solids and continuous flat foldings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nara Chie  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 客員教授 (40147898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 仁一  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20193493)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多面体 / 折り目 / 平坦化 / 折り畳み / 多胞体 / 剛体折り / 連続的折り畳み / 高次元正多面体 / 剛体折 / ヒンジ / 厚板パネル / 連続変形 / 剛性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mission of developping foldable products is increasing not only in daily necessities but also the space and medical engeneering. We worked for the problem on continuous flattening of polyhedra and focused on showing mathematical expression of such motions.
In this research we could show continuous flattening motion for many types of polyhedra and moreover, gave such motion under the assumption that some faces  and edges of a given polyhedron are rigid. In the case of orthogonal polyhedra we studied to flatten them when their faces are made of thick panels. Moreover, we extended some results in three-dimesional polyhedra to high-dimensional polytopes and gave some results for hypercubes and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
折り畳み式製品の開発には数理的構造の解明が重要である。もし,多面体のすべての面を剛性素材にすると,2面の交角を変化させただけでは体積が変化しないことが知られている。そこで,本研究では,一部の面の形状を折り目によって変形させるという方法によって,連続的平坦化の過程を種々の多面体について明らかにした。
しかし,一般的な多面体について,どのようにして連続的に平坦折り畳み状態に到達できるかを示すことは困難で未解決である。そこで,応用上有用と思われる条件を設定して,種々の多面体について平坦折り畳みの具体的な連続的変形過程を明らかにした。また,高次元多胞体についてこの問題を拡張する一つの手がかりを与えた。