Exploring the graph Riemann Hypothesis and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionNagoya Bunri University (2018-2019)
Waseda University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SAITO SEIKEN  名古屋文理大学, 健康生活学部, 准教授 (90525164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 武博  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80409614)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords伊原ゼータ関数 / 素サイクル / ラマヌジャングラフ / リーマン予想 / Ihara zeta function / 被覆グラフ / 被覆群 / ヘッケ環 / グラフの跡公式 / ランダム正則グラフ / 固有値分布 / ゼータ関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We gave a refinement of the error term for the graph-theoretic Mertens theorem.(2)A graph-theoretic analogy of the generalization of the Mertens theorem by K.S. Williams has been proved for regular covering graphs, where the covering groups are non-Abelian groups.(3)We proved inequalities among the radius of convergence of the Ihara zeta function, the average degree of vertices, and the spectral radius of the adjacency matrix, for an irregular graph. The inequalities were conjectured by A. Terras.(4)We have interpreted the Hecke algebra of the two-dimensional projective linear group on the p-adic number field by quantum probability theory. As a result, we constructed an interacting Fock space related to Hecke algebras.(5)We have given a generalization of the logarithmic asymptotic formula for the number of partitions (a generalization of Hardy-Ramanujan's formula).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラマヌジャングラフは,辺が少ないが,どの頂点ともよく繋がっているような効率の良いネットワークの例である.しかし,それは正則グラフにのみ定義されている.非正則ラマヌジャングラフの定式化としていろいろなラマヌジャン不等式の候補が提唱されている.本研究の成果として A.Terras の予想した不等式を示すことができたので,それらの非正則ラマヌジャン不等式の候補のいくつかについて強弱を示すことができた.また,正則ラマヌジャングラフのグラフゼータ関数(伊原ゼータ関数)を用いた定式化すなわちグラフリーマン予想の一般化や精密化のためにグラフMertens定理を被覆グラフに関して一般化することができた.